Archive | JSA Today

Best Speakers from ORV & PNW

Congratulations to our JSA members who won Best Speaker gavels at Fall State in the Pacific Northwest and the Ohio River Valley.

Ohio River Valley

  • Andrew Bendick, Olentangy Liberty
  • Jonathen Beck, Dublin Scioto
  • Blair Carter, New Albany
  • Sarah Howard, Hamilton
  • Brian Yanone, Olentangy Liberty
  • Ryan Ackerman, Lakota East
  • Gene Kim, Worthington Kilbourne
  • Dominic Donnely, Lake Ridge Academy
  • Jacob Price, Chattanooga Christian
  • James Rogers, Olentangy Liberty
  • Daniel Seely, Upper Arlington
  • Edina Kovacs, Dublin Scioto
  • Reilly Johnson, Hamilton
  • Aleks Flory, Dublin Coffman
  • Jon Beck, Dublin Scioto
  • Steven Bass, Greenfield-Central
  • Daniel Dassow, Chattanooga Christian

 

Best Moderator (new) - Binta Phatty

Best Moderator (veteran) – Reilly Johnson

Pacific Northwest

  • Danielle Baxter
  • Liddy Boland
  • Elliot Boss
  • Julian Dukes
  • Julian Dukes
  • Spency Ervin
  • Priya Getchell
  • Teya Hisel
  • Sam Kehoe
  • Raj Kumar
  • Diane Lee
  • David Li
  • Angel Lin
  • Novia Liu
  • Jamie Margolin
  • Tara Mehra
  • Johnna Munsen
  • Alex Park
  • Christian Sailer
  • Anna Sharpiro
  • Darshil Shah
  • Kendall Smith
  • Andrew Tull
  • Jack Wampler
  • Helen Yin

Best Moderator – Phillip Wang

Posted in JSA Today, News0 Comments

Fall State’s First Best Speakers

Congratulations to our Best Speakers from SE and SoCal

 

Fall State is underway with the official kickoff and successful completion of conventions in the Southeast and Los Angeles region of Southern California. Congratulations to our JSAers picked as best speakers. Below is a list of our best speakers from Southern California and the Southeast.

In addition, this Fall State, the Council of Governors introduced the Governor’s Gavel debate, which selects the best speaker of the debate, Resolved that America can never overcome its legacy of racial injustice. The best speaker will be chosen at each Fall State and then the CoG will vote on the best speaker overall. Each state debate is being recorded.

Congratulations to our first winners of the Governor’s Gavel Debate, Alessio Luna of Southeast and Nicholas Hoxie of Southern California.

 

Southern California Los Angeles Best Speakers

Patrick Aimone, Servite High School

Emma Adams, Westlake High School

Kami Arabian, Pilibos Armenian School

Nareh Aghakhanian, Pilibos Armenian School

Jasmine Choi, Harvard Westlake High School

Caleb Crain, Palisades Charter High School

Harout Darzian, Pilibos Armenian School

Arek Der-Sarkissian, Pilibos Armenian School

Ethan Elasky, Westlake High School

Hayden Fithyan, McBride High School

Alan Garcia, Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High School

Fatima Giron, Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High School

Jamie Giron, Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High School

Jackson Grenier, McBride High School

Eleanor Halloran, Harvard Westlake High School

Diego Hernandez, Alliance Smidt Tech High School

Nicholas Hoxie, Compton High School

Brian Jang, Palisades Charter High School

Eric Jaszkowiak, John Burroughs High School

Saba Johnson, Palisades Charter High School

Louie Kahn, John Burroughs High School

Kyle Kalindian, Pilibos Armenian School

Ariana Kretz, John Burroughs High School

Victoria Salcedo, Alliance High School

Edgar Lopez, Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High School

Benjamin Vargas, Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High School

Katherine Matsukawa, Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High School

Ranferri Molina, Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High School

Aren Melkonian, Pilibos Armenian School

Arek Der-Sarkissian, Pilibos Armenian School

Leslie Navarette, Compton High School

Gabriel Odell, Garden Street Academy

Eunice Park, Oakwood High School

Sofia Rizkkhalil, Alliance Tennenbaum Tech High School

Samuel Silva, Alliance Tennenbaum Tech High School

Hannah Thacker, Santa Susana High School

Ravi Trivedi, Whitney High School

Joshua Wright, McBride High School

Ara Yacoubian, Pilibos High School

Katelin Zhou, Westlake High School

Maximilian Zekowski, John Burroughs High School

Anthony Antonyan, Pilibos Armenian School

Yeslie Barrios, Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High School

Grace Chung, Faith Baptist High School

Misha Gureghian, Pilibos Armenian School

Zachary Hagen-Smith, John Burroughs High School

Jonathan Hernandez, Alliance Smidt Tech High School

Samantha Noh, Westlake High School

Raj Vora, Whitney High School

 

Best Speakers at Southeast Fall State

Dru Barcelo, Miami Lakes Educational Center

Sydney Edwards, Barron Collier High School

KJ Engasser, Land O’ Lakes High School

Jack Farley, Coral Springs High School

Jessica Jang, Land O’ Lakes High School

Kaitlyn Jenkins,  Land O’ Lakes High School

Alen Jimenez, Land O’ Lakes High School

Alessio Luna, Barron Collier High School

Sohan Malladi, John Long High School

Alexandra Reboredo, Miami Lakes Educational Center

Justin Streeter, Barron Collier High School

 

Posted in JSA Today, News0 Comments

JSA CEO Gives Inspiring Message to Stanford Summer School Graduates

 

Each year, JSA hosts a summer school program for high school students interested in politics, government, or just how government works. Students can choose from three campuses for a three-week long program or decide to attend a shorter week-long program through our Institutes.

In 2017, JSA welcomed more than 400 students to its Princeton, Stanford, and Georgetown summer school programs. Participants came from 29 states, four U.S. territories, and more than six foreign countries.

At the Stanford University graduation, which happens on the last Sunday of the program, JSA’s CEO Ken White explained to students how their experience at JSA summer school can help shape their community.  Take a few minutes to watch and listen.

Posted in JSA Today, News, Uncategorized0 Comments

JSA Board President Talks about Role of JSA in Radio Interview

JSA Board President Talks about Role of JSA in Radio Interview

JSA Board President Rachel Kaganoff Stern is interviewed on The Financial Wakeup Show with host Daniel Choi. She talks about the great benefits to students involved with JSA at their schools, including strong public speaking skills and learning how to compromise and its role in today’s political climate. A suggestion for today’s legislators: attend a JSA convention and learn from JSAers how to work across the aisle. Click the image below to listen on YouTube.

Posted in JSA Today, News0 Comments

Fall State Pricing Guide

Pricing package details for all Fall State conventions are listed below.  Note that these prices apply only to chapters that register online using MyJSA. The paper registration fee is an additional $10 per student.  There is also a late fee of $15 per person for chapters that do not complete their registration by the registration deadline.

Fall State Pricing Package Details 2017

CONVENTIONEARLY REGISTRATION PRICESREGULAR REGISTRATION PRICES
Southern California
(Los Angeles)
Oct. 28 - 29, 2017
Early Bird Registration Period: Sept. 26

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $150.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $125.00
Standard Registration Period: Oct. 16

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $185.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $125.00
Southeast
Fort Lauderdale Marriott North
Oct. 28 - 29, 2017
Early Bird Registration Period: Oct. 3

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $150.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $120.00
Standard Registration Period: Oct. 16

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $185.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $120.00
Northern California
Santa Clara Marriott
Nov. 11 - 12, 2017
Early Bird Registration Period: Oct. 13

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $150.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $120.00
Standard Registration Period: Oct. 20

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $185.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $120.00
Ohio River Valley
Sheraton Columbus
Nov. 11 - 12, 2017
Early Bird Registration Period: Oct. 3

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $150.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $110.00
Standard Registration Period: Oct. 30

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $175.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $110.00
Pacific Northwest
Doubletree Seattle Hotel Airport
Nov. 11 - 12, 2017
Early Bird Registration Period: Oct. 3

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $150.00
Student Package 2 - Registration Fee: $200.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $100.00
Standard Registration Period: Oct. 30

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $175.00
Student Package 2 - Registration Fee: $225.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $100.00
Mid-Atlantic
Renaissance Woodbridge Hotel
Nov. 18 - 19, 2017
Early Bird Registration Period: Oct. 10

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $150.00
Student Package 2 - Registration Fee: $200.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $110.00
Teacher Package 3 - Private Room: $220.00
Standard Registration Period: Nov. 6

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $175.00
Student Package 2 - Registration Fee: $225.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $110.00
Teacher Package 3 - Private Room: $220.00
Southern California
(Orange County)
Nov. 18 - 19, 2017
Early Bird Registration Period: Oct. 17

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $150.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $125.00
Standard Registration Period: Oct. 31

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $185.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $125.00
Texas
Sheraton Austin Hotel
Nov. 18 - 19, 2017
Early Bird Registration Period: Oct. 25

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $165.00
Student Package 2 - Registration Fee: $215.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $160.00
Standard Registration Period: Nov. 6

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $200.00
Student Package 2 - Registration Fee: $250.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $160.00
Midwest
Madison Concourse Hotel
Dec. 2 - 3, 2017
Early Bird Registration Period: Oct. 24

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $150.00
Student Package 2 - Registration Fee: $215.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $100.00
Teacher Package 3 - Private Room: $220.00
Standard Registration Period: Nov. 20

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $175.00
Student Package 2 - Registration Fee: $240.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $100.00
Teacher Package 3 - Private Room: $220.00
Arizona
Tucson Marriott University Park
Dec. 9 - 10, 2017
Early Bird Registration Period: Nov. 13

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $165.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $110.00
Standard Registration Period: Nov. 20

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $175.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $110.00
Northeast
Boston Park Plaza Hotel
Dec. 9 - 10, 2017
Early Bird Registration Period: Oct. 31

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $165.00
Student Package 2 - Registration Fee: $210.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $160.00
Teacher Package 3 - Private Room: $320.00
Standard Registration Period: Nov. 7

Student Package 1 - Registration Fee: $200.00
Student Package 2 - Registration Fee: $250.00

Teacher Package 1 - Shared Room: No Charge
Teacher Package 2 - Private Room: $160.00
Teacher Package 3 - Private Room: $320.00


×